Once an IND is in effect, the IND sponsor is responsible for:
[…] - In addition to a brief description about the new study, the amendment should include the full clinical protocol, informed consent form, Form FDA 1572 for the relevant investigator(s), and a Form FDA 3674.
- Per regulations, there is no required 30-day clock with a new protocol amendment.
- Each protocol must have IRB approval before beginning/enrolling subjects.
- It is considered a best practice to wait ~30 days after submission of a new protocol before starting the study.
Change in Protocol
Per 21 CFR 312.30, "Once an IND is in effect, a sponsor shall amend it as needed to ensure that the clinical investigations are conducted according to protocols included in the application."
- Per the regulations, protocol amendments should be submitted to the FDA when:
- Phase 1 – protocol changes significantly affect safety of subjects
- Phase 2/3 – changes are made significantly affect safety of subjects, the scope of the investigation, or the scientific quality of the study